Former Battalion Commanders of the 509th Parachute Infantry

This is a new project if you have any information to help complete this list please contact the webmaster at:

webmaster@509thgeronimo.org


14 Mar 1941 to 05 Mar 1942 - Maj. Richard Chase - 504th Parachute Battalion

05 Mar 1942 to 01 Dec 1942 - Lt. Col. Edson D. Raff - 2nd Battalion, 503rd Parachute Infantry Regiment / 2nd Battalion, 509th Parachute Infantry Regiment

01 Dec 1942 to 15 Sep 1943 - Lt. Col. Doyle R. Yardley - 2nd Battalion, 509th Parachute Infantry Regiment

15 Sep 1943 to 15 Sep 1944 - Lt. Col. William P. Yarborough - 509th Parachute Infantry Battalion / 509th Parachute Infantry Combat Team

15 Sep 1944 to 01 Mar 1945 - Lt. Col. Edmond J. Tomasik - 509th Parachute Infantry Battalion


12 May 1947 to 27 Mar 1963 - ?Commanders? - 509th Parachute Infantry Battalion


27 Mar 1963 to 01 Sep 1973 - ?Commanders? -1-509th Airborne/Mechanized Infantry, 1st Brigade, 8th ID

27 Mar 1963 to 01 Sep 1973 - ?Commanders? - 2-509th Airborne/Mechanized Infantry, 1st Brigade, 8th ID

01 Apr 1963 to 31 Aug 1973 - ?Commanders? - 3-509th Parachute Infantry


1973 to ? - LTC Ward LeHardy - 1-509th Airborne Battalion Combat Team, SETAF

? to ? - LTC Golden - 1-509th Airborne Battalion Combat Team, SETAF

? to ? - LTC Darling - 1-509th Airborne Battalion Combat Team, SETAF

? 1977 to Aug 1979 - LTC Robert Murphy - 1-509th Airborne Battalion Combat Team, SETAF

Aug 1979 to ? 1981 - LTC Mark Herrling - 1-509th Airborne Battalion Combat Team, SETAF

? 1981 to ? 1983 - LTC Needham - 1-509th Airborne Battalion Combat Team, SETAF


1st Battalion

16 Jan 1986 - Pres - ?Commanders? - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

? to ? - LTC Don Loftis - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

? 1990 to ? 1991 - LTC John Reitzell - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

? 1991 to ? 1993 - LTC Michael Cummins - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

? 1993 to ? 1994 - LTC Daniel French - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

? 1994 to ? 1996 - LTC Stephen Sittnick - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

?

? 2003 to ? 2005 - LTC Daniel Griffith - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

? 2005 to ? 2007 - LTC John King - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

? 2007 to ? 2009 - LTC Darron L. Wright - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

? 2009 to ? 2011 - LTC Anthony Judge - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

? 2011 to ? 2013 - LTC Scott Hymes - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

? 2013 to ? 2015 - LTC Matthew Tackett - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

? 2015 to Jun 2017 - LTC Curtis Rowland - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR

Jun 2017 to Present - LTC Jimmy Hathaway - 1-509th Airborne Infantry, JRTC OPFOR


3rd Battalion

10 Sep 2004 - ? 2005 - ?Commander? - 3-509th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade, 25th ID

? 2005 to ? 2006 - LTC David Buckingham - 3-509th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade, 25th ID

? 2006 to ? 2008 - LTC Val Kaveany - 3-509th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade, 25th ID

? to 29 Nov 2012 - LTC Shawn Daniel - 3-509th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade, 25th ID

29 Nov 2012 to 24 Nov 2014 - LTC Patrick Altenburg - 3-509th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade, 25th ID

24 Nov 2014 to Present - LTC Matthew Hardman - 3-509th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade, 25th ID